Festival highlights

Find here the history of the festival, its awards, its highlights and guests.

Press quotes

“An eclectic, high standard and generous festival”
Écran Large

“Let your imagination run wild at viewings of previously unshown fantasy flicks at the Paris International Fantastic Film Festival.”
Delta Sky Magazine

“The PIFFF is on its way to becoming France’s biggest festival of its genre”
Collider

“One week long, the Paris International Film Festival (PIFFF) honors horror and genre cinema at the Max Linder.”
Konbini

“The Paris International Fantastic Film Festival will give you “traumatic experiences”, “shake up your vision” and “possibly change your life.”
Le Figaro

“A place of pilgrimage for fans of the genre”
L’express

“In a landscape of French cinema rarely welcoming for genre movies, the Paris International Fantastic Film Festival (Pifff) which began on November 16 and continues until Sunday appears as a breath of fresh air.”
Libération

“A must go for the fantasticophiles.”
France Info

“The best genre festival in Paris.”
Premiére

“The feature films presented at the PIFFF offer a broad range of genre movies.”
Le Monde

Prizes list

7th edition, December 5-10, 2017

The jury for the French short film competition was composed of: Eric Gandois, Joan Sfar, Rebecca Zlotowski, Quarxx and François Descraques.

For the Climax Grand Prix, the jury was composed of Carlo de Boutiny, Alexandre Bustillo, François Cognard, Guillaume Lemans, Julien Maury, Benjamin Rocher and Raphaël Rocher.

PALMARES :

  • Main price for motion picture : Tigers are not afraid - Issa Lopez (Mexico - 2017)
  • Main Price for international short film : RIP - Albert Pintó, Caye Casas (Spain - 2017)
  • Main Price for French short film : Scaramouche Scaramouche - Arthur Môlard - 2017
  • Jury Award for best French short film : Scaramouche Scaramouche - Arthur Môlard - 2017
  • Special mention : Spooked - Spook&Gloom - 2017
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best motion picture Tigers are not afraid - Issa Lopez (Mexico - 2017)
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best French short film : Spooked - Spook&Gloom - 2017


Eric Gandois, Joan Sfar, Rebecca Zlotowski, Quarxx and François Descraques.
Issa López, winner of this edition with her film Tigers are not Afraid.
Joseph Khan at the PIFFF for the second time for the international premiere of Bodied.
Joan Sfar, jury member for this edition.
Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury present Leatherface.
Orelsan, one of the voices in Mutafukaz.

6th edition - December, 6-11, 2016

The jury for the French short film competition was composed of: Olivier Afonso (special effects, director), Stéphane Debac (actor), Xavier Jamaux (musician), Tom Kan (graphic designer, artistic director), Michel Koch (artistic director, concept artist).
Dario Argento was there to present a restored version of Opéra and Richard Stanley was presenting Hardware.
For the first time, PIFFF partnered with the Climax Grand Prix which aims to bring out and highlight genre cinema script-writers and scenarios. The jury was composed of Marc Caro, Marina de Van, Pascal Sid, Noémie Devide, Jérome Vidal and Manuel Chiche.

PALMARES :

  • Main price for motion picture : Raw - Julia Ducournau (France/Belgium - 2016)
  • Main Price for international short film : Curve - Tim Egan (Australia - 2016)
  • Main Price for French short film : Popsy - Julien Homsy - 2016
  • Jury Award for best French short film : Margaux - Joséphine Hopkins, Rémy Barbe, Joseph Bouquin - 2016
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best motion picture Raw - Julia Ducournau (France/Belgium - 2016)
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best French short film : Dénominateur Commun - Quentin Lecocq - 2016


  • Olivier Afonso, Stéphane Debac, Xavier Jamaux, Tom Kan, Michel Koch
    Dario Argento and Richard Stanley to present Opéra and Hardware.
    Julie Ducournau, Grand Prix winner for her film Raw, at the closing ceremony.
    Gaspar Noé in the audience for the screening of Opéra by Dario Argento.
    Pascal Laugier.

    5th edition - November 17-22, 2015

    The jury for the French short film competition was composed of: Joyce A. Nashawati (director and script writer), Fleur & Manu (directors), Run (author and illustrator) and Seth Gueko (musician).

    PALMARES :

  • Main price for motion picture : Don't grow up / Alone - Thierry Poiraud (France/Spain - 2015)
  • Main Price for international short film : L'ours noir - Xavier Séron, Méryl Fortunat-Rossiz (France/Belgium- 2015)
  • Main Price for French short film : OF MEN AND MICE - Gonzague Legout - 2015
  • Jury Award for best French short film : PHANTASMS OF THE LIVING - Jean-Sébastien Bernard - 2015
  • Special mention : L'APPEL - Alban Ravassard - 2015
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best motion picture: Evolution - Lucile Hadzihalilovic (France / Belgium - 2015)
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best French short film : JULIET - Marc-Henri Boulier - 2015






  • Roxane Duran and Lucile Hadzihalilovic presenting Evolution.
    Joyce A. Nashawati for Q & A about her film Blind Sun.
    Thierry Poiraud, winner of this edition with the film Alone.
    Stephen Fingleton for The Survivalist.
    Joyce A. Nashawati and Seth Gecko

    4th edition - November 18-23, 2014

    The jury for the French short film competition was composed of: Rob, Bastien Vivès, Céline Tran, Antoine Blossier and Kook Ewo.

    PALMARES :

  • Main price for motion picture : SPRING - Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead (USA - 2014)
  • Main Price for international short film : THE BOY WITH A CAMERA FOR A FACE - Spencer Brown (United Kingdom- 2013)
  • Main Price for French short film : PUZZLE - Rémy Rondeau - 2014
  • Jury Award for best French short film : PUZZLE - Rémy Rondeau - 2014
  • Special mention : SHADOW - Lorenzo Recio - 2014
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best motion picture Alleluia - Fabrice Du Welz (France / Belgium - 2014)
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best French short film : SHADOW - Lorenzo Recio - 2014





  • The jury for the French short film competition: Rob, Bastien Vivès, Céline Tran, Antoine Blossier and Kook Ewo.
    Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead, winners of this edition with their film Spring.
    Esteban Roel and Juanfer Andrés presenting their film Shrew's Nest.

    3rd edition - Novembre 19-24, 2013

    From this edition onwards, there is no longer a jury for the international competition: the public votes for the winner for the Golden Eye Prize.
    The jury for the French short film competition was composed of: Willie Cortes, Alex Cortes, Annick Mahnert, Jérémie Perrin and Sébastien Prangère.

    PALMARES :

  • Main price for motion picture : CHEAP THRILLS - E.L. Katz (USA - 2013)
  • Main Price for international short film : THE MAN WHO COULD NOT DREAM - Kasimir Burgess, James Armstrong (Australia- 2012)
  • Main Price for French short film : JIMINY - Arthur Môlard - 2013
  • Jury Award for best French short film : JIMINY - Arthur Môlard - 2013
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best motion picture The Strange Colour of Your Body's Tears - Helene Cattet, Bruno Forzani (France / Belgium - 2013)
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best French short film : JIMINY - Arthur Môlard - 2013




  • Álex de la Iglesia attending the festival opening ceremony and presenting Witching and Bitching.
    Bruno Forzani with the team for The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears.
    Marçal Forès, director of Animals.

    2nd edition - November 16-25, 2012

    The Jury of the international competition was composed of: Pascal Laugier, Nicolas Boukhrief, Xavier Gens, Laurent Courtiaud and Julien Carbon.
    The jury for the French short film competition was composed of: Anaïs Bertrand, Eddy Brière, Rodolphe Chabrier and Abel Ferry.

    PALMARES :

  • Main price for motion picture : THE BODY - Oriol Paulo (Spain - 2012)
  • Special mention : THE CLEANER - Adrian Saba (Peru - 2012)
  • Main Price for international short film : EXIT - Daniel Zimbler (England- 2011)
  • Jury Award for best French short film : NOSTALGICZ - Karl Bouteiller (2012)
  • Special mention : FOOD ELLE - Corentin Quiniou (2012)
  • Audience Award for best motion picture : CITADEL - Ciaran Foy (Ireland - 2012)
  • Audience Price for French short film : NOSTALGICZ - Karl Bouteiller (2012)
  • Audience Price for International short film : RECORD/PLAY - Jesse Atlas (Great Britain)
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best motion picture THE BODY - Oriol Paulo (Spain - 2012)
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best French short film : NOSTALGICZ - Karl Bouteiller (2012)




  • Pascal Laugier, Nicolas Boukhrief, Xavier Gens, Laurent Courtiaud and Julien Carbon.
    Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani to present their part of ABC of Death.
    Michael J. Bassett surrounded by nurses from Silent Hill : Revelation 3D.
    Oriol Paulo, winner of this edition for his film The Body.
    Paul Hyett presenting his first film The Seasoning House (out of competition).

    1st edition - November 23-27, 2011

    The Jury of the international competition was composed of: Roger Avary, Christophe Gans, Lucile Hadzihalilovic and Jaume Balagueró.
    The jury for the French short film competition was composed of: Hélène Saint-Riquier, Antoine Charreyron, Stéphane Chaput, Juan Carlos Medina, Sébastien Bacchini and Jean-Christophe Spadaccini.

    PALMARES :

  • Main price for motion picture : BELLFLOWER d'Evan Glodell (États-Unis - 2011)
  • Main Price for international short film : HOPE de Pedro Pires (Canada - 2011)
  • Special mention : A FUNCTION de Hyun-soo Lee (Corée du Sud - 2011)
  • Jury Award for best French short film : JUSQU'AU COU de Morgan S. Dalibert
  • Special mention : PETER de Nicolas Duval
  • Audience Award for best motion picture : MASKS de Andreas Marschall (Allemagne - 2011)
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best motion pictureMASKS de Andreas Marschall (Allemagne - 2011)
  • Ciné+ Frisson Award for best French short film : JUSQU'AU COU de Morgan S. Dalibert




  • Roger Avary, Christophe Gans, Lucile Hadzihalilovic and Jaume Balagueró.
    Joseph Kahn at the closing ceremony to present his film Detention, at the closing ceremony.
    Howard J. and Jonathan Ford, directors of The Dead.